DYZIO PRIVACY POLICY

Dyzio Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Last updated: 25th May 2018.

We are delighted that you have shown interest in our business. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for Dyzio Limited [Us, We, Our]. We are a controller under the definitions of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and for the purposes of Data Protection Act 1998 we are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA240404.

This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting and using our services at www.dyzio.co or https://app.dyzio.co/ you are expressly accepting and consenting to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is very important to us.

At Dyzio Ltd. (“Dyzio”) we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it;

  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights;

  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our website and business.

Dyzio operates several websites including dyzio.co and app.dyzio.co. It is Dyzio’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites and applications and in performing our business operations.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide to us.

We collect the following information about you when you visit our website, subscribe to a Dyzio Service, create an account, make a payment or report a problem with our site or service.

The information you give includes:-

·      your name
·      postal address
·      phone number
·      e-mail address
·      company name
·      username
·      password
·      financial and credit card information

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in-types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

  • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, financial advisors, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

  • All data on http://search.dyzio.co (any such information gathered is available in the public domain).

Information or data you submit to the dyzio application.

This would include information about your Campaigns (or Campaigns you are involved in), including messages, documents uploaded, documents approved, agreed budgets, creative deliverables uploaded, creative deliverables approved, campaign analytics and campaign schedule dates.

YouTube data.

Dyzio accesses YouTube data via the YouTube API Service. As part of its service, Dyzio customers can request that users give access to their Authorized Data on YouTube. Users can request that their stored YouTube data be deleted from the Dyzio application (https://app.dyzio.co) by emailing privacy@dyzio.co - at any time.

Or users can revoke Dyzio's access to their Authorized Data, via the Google security settings page at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions. You can read The Google Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Cookies and similar technologies.

As further described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, or other device identifiers) to store login information and recognise you and/or your device(s) on, off, and across different services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

Why we collect your personal information

We use your personal information as follows:

  • to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services;

  • to provide and deliver products and services customers request;

  • to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

  • to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners;

  • to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to link or combine user information with other personal information;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity.

Your rights

We will retain your personal information for as long as you use our site and services. You have the right to request a copy of your personal information, or that your personal information is permanently removed from our system and database at any time, by sending a request to: privacy@dyzio.co. Such requests will be accommodated within 30 days.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not opting-in on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@dyzio.co.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Sharing of personal information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  • Selected third parties including:

    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors in connection with the provision of the Dyzio service to you;

    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

    • Advertisers, Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and/or

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Dyzio Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dyzio Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security of your personal information

Dyzio is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure. We have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Areas of our Site that collect personal data or where you make any payment transactions use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption or other types of encryption.

Dyzio backs up all client data in multiple data centres within Amazon Web Services and mLab hosting services, enabling speedy recovery in case of a disaster.

Whenever possible we will make sure we anonymise all personal or related data (not including names and e-mail addresses).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Where we store your data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All data collected about you or submitted by you to Dyzio is currently stored in the following manner:

  • AWS S3 – we store all assets on Amazon servers based in Dublin. Please see their security page for more details: https://aws.amazon.com/s3/faqs/

  • mLab – we store all text and links on mLab servers. Please see their security page for more details: http://docs.mlab.com/security/

  • Auth0 – we store all personal information, name and email on Auth0 servers to which we don't have access and all information is encypted: https://auth0.com/security

Information choices and changes

Our marketing emails tell you how to 'opt-out.' If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

Additionally, you can opt out of many of the platforms and service providers that facilitate online interest-based advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer education and opt-out page, at http://www.aboutads.info/.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits the users of Dyzio, that are residents of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@dyzio.co or write us at: Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1QR.

Children under age of 13

Dyzio is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on Dyzio, use any of the interactive features of Dyzio or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information received from a child under 13, please sent an e-mail to privacy@dyzio.co or write to us at: Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1QR.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@dyzio.co.

Amelia House
Crescent Road
Worthing
West Sussex
BN11 1QR

To see previous versions of our privacy policy please click here.